Board of Directors

Afognak Native Corporation is governed by a nine-member Board of Directors. All Board members are Native shareholders and are elected by their fellow shareholders, serving staggered three-year terms. The Board of Directors governs Afognak Native Corporation through its Bylaws, Governance Policy and the hiring of the CEO. The CEO reports directly to the Board and is responsible for corporate operations. Click on the hyperlinks to learn more about the President/CEO and about Alutiiq.

Board of Directors

Previous Elections

Kristy Clement
Kristy ClementBoard Chair
Edna Matthew
Edna MatthewBoard Secretary
Brian Kewan
Brian KewanBoard Member
Denise May
Denise MayBoard Member
Virginia Ward
Virginia WardBoard Member
Gerad Godfrey
Gerad GodfreyBoard Vice Chair
Jeffrey Abate
Jeffrey AbateBoard Member
Sarah Lukin
Sarah LukinBoard Member
Loretta Nelson
Loretta NelsonBoard Member
Kristy Clement Chair

Gerad Godfrey Vice Chair

Edna Matthew Secretary

Jeffrey Abate

Brian Kewan

Sarah Lukin

Edna Matthew

Denise May

Loretta Nelson

Virginia Ward

Gerad Godfrey Chair

Loretta Nelson Vice Chair

Kristy Clement Secretary

Jeffrey Abate

Brian Kewan

Sarah Lukin

Edna Matthew

Denise May

Virginia Ward

Denise May Chairwoman

Loretta Nelson Vice Chairwoman

Edna Matthew Secretary

Jeffrey Abate

Kristy Clement

Gerad Godfrey

Brian Kewan

Sarah Lukin

Virginia Ward

Denise May Chairwoman

Loretta Nelson Vice Chairwoman

Edna Matthew

Jeffrey Abate

Brian Kewan

Melvin Kewan

Sarah Lukin

Janice Stiller

Virginia Ward

Denise May Chairwoman

Loretta Nelson Vice Chairwoman

Edna Matthew

Jeffrey Abate

Brian Kewan

Melvin Kewan

Robert “Bob” Nelson

Virginia Ward

Janice Stiller

Denise May Chairwoman

Robert “Bob” Nelson Vice Chairman

Edna Matthew

Jeffrey Abate

Melvin Kewan

Loretta Nelson

Virginia Ward

Janice Stiller

Willie Hall

Willie Hall Chairman

Edna Matthew

Denise May

Robert Nelson

Jeffrey Abate

Ruth Dawson

Melvin Kewan

Loretta Nelson

Virginia Ward

Virginia Ward Chairwoman

Robert Nelson

Edna Matthew

Ruth Dawson

Willie Hall

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Loretta Nelson

Jeffrey Abate

Virginia Ward Chairwoman

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson

Willie Hall

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew

Abner Nelson Jr.

Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Robert Nelson Chairman

Ruth Dawson

Willie Hall

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew

Abner Nelson Jr.

Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Virginia Ward

Robert Nelson Chairman

Ruth Dawson

Willie Hall

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew

Abner Nelson Jr.

Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Virginia Ward

Willie Hall Chairman

Ruth Dawson

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew

Abner Nelson Jr.

Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Robert Nelson

Virginia Ward

Willie Hall Chairman

Ruth Dawson

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew

Abner Nelson Jr.

Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Robert Nelson

Virginia Ward

Willie Hall Chairman

Ruth Dawson

Melvin Kewan

Denise May

Edna Matthew Appointed 10/05

Abner Nelson Jr.

Robert Nelson

Rick Rowland Resigned 6/05

Virginia Ward

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Kenny Nelson, Jr.

Rick Rowland

Robert Nelson

Melvin Kewan

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Robert Nelson

Melvin Kewan

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Robert Nelson

Melvin Kewan

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Robert Nelson

Melvin Kewan

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Howard Valley(Resigned 5/31/00)

Robert Nelson

Melvin Kewan (Appointed 9/16/00)

Willie Hall Chairman

Denise May

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Howard Valley

Robert Nelson

Howard Valley Chairman

Julie Knagin

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Abner Nelson

Gene Sundberg

Rick Rowland

Willie Hall

Robert Nelson

Howard Valley Chairman

Julie Knagin

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Melvin Kewan

Mary Fearn

Rick Rowland

Willie Hall

Robert Nelson

Gene Sundberg Chairman

Julie Knagin

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Willie Hall

Robert Nelson

Gene Sundberg Chairman

Julie Knagin

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Willie Hall

Robert Nelson

Arnold Olsen Chairman

Julie Knagin

Ruth Dawson

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Gene Sundberg

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson Chairwoman

Julie Knagin

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Gene Sundberg

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson Chairwoman

Julie Knagin

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Gene Sundberg

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson Chairwoman

Julie Knagin

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Jon Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson Chairwoman

Julie Knagin

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Jon Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Ruth Dawson Chairwoman

Julie Knagin

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Glen Godfrey

Jon Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Glen Godfrey

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Gene Sundberg

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Gene Sundberg

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Virginia Ward

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Gene Sundberg

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Ken Parker

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Gene Sundberg

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Julie Knagin Chairwoman

Ken Parker

Howard Valley

Arnold Olsen

Mary Fearn

Ruth Dawson

Gene Sundberg

Fred Pestrikoff

Robert Nelson

Ken Parker Chairman

Julie Knagin

Gene Sundberg

Mary Fearn

Howard Valley

Robert Nelson

Marvin Frost

Ivan Lukin

Fred Pestrikoff

Arnold Olsen

Pete Olsen Chairman

Gene Sundberg

Marvin Frost

Virginia Ward

Gloria Selby

Ivan Lukin

Julie Knagin

Mary Fearn

Fred Pestrikoff

Pete Squartsoff

Ken Parker

Peter Olsen Chairman

Virginia Ward

Marvin Frost

Gloria Selby

Ivan Lukin

Fred Pestrikoff

Dick Wamser

Peter Squartsoff

Gene Sundberg

Marvin Frost Chairman

Mary Fearn

Harold Kewan

Pete Olsen

Pete Squartsoff

Ivan Lukin

Betty Nelson

Fred Pestrikoff

Gene Sundberg

Dick Wamser

Dennis Boskofsky

Gloria Selby

Mary Fearn Chairwoman

Marvin Frost

Pete Olsen

Dick Wamser

Gene Sundberg

Betty Nelson

Fred Pestrikoff

Harold Kewan

Dennis Boskofsky

Ivan Lukin

Pete Squartsoff

Iver Malutin Chairman

Carl Ellison

Pete Olsen

Dick Wamser

Dennis Knagin

Gene Sundberg

Mary Fearn

Betty Nelson

Harold Kewan Sep 29, 1977 – ANC

Pat Mullan Sr.

Fred Pestrikoff

Dennis Boskofsky

Iver Malutin Chairman

Carl Ellison

Pete Olsen

Dick Wamser

Dennis Knagin

Gene Sundberg

Mary Fearn

Betty Nelson

Harold Kewan

Iver Malutin Chairman

Susan Malutin

Dick Wamser

Pete Olsen

Betty Nelson

Arlene Nelson

Carl Ellison

Mary Fearn

Dennis Knagin

Iver Malutin Chairman

Susan Malutin

Dick Wamser

Pete Olsen

Betty Nelson

Arlene Nelson

Carl Ellison

Mary Fearn

Julie Knagin

Harry Knagin

Joan McCormick

Iver Malutin Chairman

Pat Mullan Jr.

Eunice Neseth

Betty Nelson

Carl Ellison

Thomas Frost Jr.

Harry Knagin

Arlene Nelson

Pasha Gimelli

Joan McCormick

Mary Fearn

Iver Malutin Chairman

Pat Mullan Jr.

Eunice Neseth

Betty Nelson

Carl Ellison

Thomas Frost Jr.

Harry Knagin

Arlene Nelson

Pasha Gimelli

Joan McCormick

Mary Fearn